Accident Summary Nr: 202635660 - Burns from Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316512839 | 08/08/2012 | 5551 | 441222 | Harbor Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing the installation of a bilge pump. Employee #1 had installed the bilge pump to the bottom of the boat hull in the bilge area and was attempting to melt two pieces of shrink tubing around the electric wires that ran from the battery to the pump. There was gasoline located in the bilge because the gasoline was never cleaned up, or flushed from the boats bilge. When Employee #1 was melting the shrink tubing he ignited the gasoline vapors creating a flash fire. Employee #1 received third degree burns to his hands, arms, and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316512839 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |