Accident Summary Nr: 202613204 - Electric Arc Flash Burns Employee's Face and Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508442 | 05/06/2010 | 3629 | 335999 | Butterfly Wendel Us, Inc. Dba Deutsch Ecd |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on April 7, 2010, Employee #1 was going to replace a 100-amp main fuse of a 3 phase 480-volt, Circuit Breaker Box #2, located in the Electrical Power room. The circuit breaker was connected to an Electrical Lighting Panel (LPB) powering the lighting systems of Molding & Assembly Departments of the manufacturing facility. He opened the circuit breaker cover and checked the continuity of the fuses utilizing a Fluke multi-meter tester. He determined that one of the three fuses were "Bad", which was replaced on April 6, 2010, in 2nd shift. He was in the process of replacing the fuse by using a non-conductive Buss Fuse Puller (Manufacturing Little Fuse, Model Number #FP-3) without deenergizing the circuit breaker when it started sparking causing electrical flash injuring him seriously. Employee #1 suffered burn injuries of his face and right lower arm. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days. The employer reported the serious injury accident to the Division at 8:31 a.m. on April 7, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508442 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |