Accident Summary Nr: 202550836 - Employee Receives Burn from Hot Roofing Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313160582 | 06/04/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Dan'S Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 4, 2009, an employee was tending a hot tar kettle that pumped tar to the roof through a pipe. The kettle was manufactured by Cleasby Manufacturing in February, 2006 and had Serial Number 12593. It indicated temperature range was 50-550 degrees F. No one witnessed the actual event. The employee was observed by a coworker who was also an uncle, running from the kettle, and that the kettle was on fire. The employee had been wearing a short sleeved T-shirt and no face protection when the hot tar ignited and blew out of the kettle. Although there was a temperature gauge to monitor, there was no indication that the employee was monitoring the kettle's temperature. Since the flash point of the tar is stated to be 540 degrees F, the temperature must have been that high, or higher, although employee's management stated that the temperature should not be allowed to get higher than 520 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his right arm and right side of his face when the hot tar splashed out of the kettle. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313160582 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |