Accident Summary Nr: 202523114 - Machine Operator Amputates Finger in Pinch Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316696475 | 11/15/2012 | 2022 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on November 6, 2012 Employee #1, a 50-year-old male Machine Operator with Saputo Cheese USA Inc., was holding a valve in his hand when a coworker disconnected the pneumatic hose, which caused the valve to close and pinch Employee #1's right index finger. Employee #1 suffered a non hospitalized amputation injury from the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316696475 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |