Accident Summary Nr: 202468898 - Employee Falls from Elevated Platform and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312436082 | 03/18/2010 | 8734 | 541380 | Twining Laboratories Of Southern California, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 26, 2010, Employee #1, a structural steel inspector, was inspecting the welding done by the welder of the steel erector at a site involving construction and renovation of new school buildings. At the time of the injury, the welder was welding on a perimeter I-beam while standing on a ladder. Employee #1 was standing on top of a bundle of metal decking that was placed on the I-beams while talking to the welder. When the welder turned his head to continue his welding, Employee #1 fell and landed on the concrete floor of the building. Employee #1 either fell off the deck or the I-beam next to the decking. The height of the I-beam was 13 feet and 5 inches. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard but was not tied to any point at the time of the injury. Employee #1 had serious head trauma and a broken elbow. The employer, a test laboratory, and the general contractor reported the accident to Cal-OSHA on February 26, 2010 by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312436082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |