Accident Summary Nr: 202466868 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312428832 | 08/22/2008 | 3728 | 336413 | Hawker Pacific Aerospace |
Abstract: At approximately 8:16 a.m. on July 24, 2008, Employee #1, a janitor and maintenance helper, was performing a uniquely assigned task of assisting two other maintenance employees in removing an existing heating, ventilating, and air conditioning housing from the roof of building. At the time of the incident, employees were standing atop a pitched roof surrounding, on the third of four faces of the housing. Employee #1 was positioned on the downhill face with the other two employees on his left and right sides. While attempting to lift the housing from the seat in the roof, the roof gave way underneath Employee #1. He fell to the floor through the failed portion of the corrugated pitched metal roof. Employee #1 fractured his right leg and sustained injuries to his left hand. He was transported to the Providence Holy Cross Hospital and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312428832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |