Accident Summary Nr: 202368338 - Two Employees Electrocuted as Boom Contacts High Volt Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314425034 | 05/26/2010 | 5172 | 424720 | Ferrellgas |
Abstract: On May 26, 2010, Employee's #1 and #2 were setting propane tanks and taking inventory in a tank storage yard. They were electrocuted and killed when the boom of their Simon-Ro boom truck made contact with a 7,200 volt power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314425034 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314425034 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |