Accident Summary Nr: 202252326 - Worker Is Caught While Cleaning Dough Sheeter

Accident Summary Nr: 202252326 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31579186309/23/20112045311822Caie Foods Partnership, Ltd.

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on September 23, 2011, Employee #1 was employed as a food production worker for CaiE Foods Partnership, Ltd., in Sparks, Nevada. He was cleaning an Anko Model Number ABS-220 dough sheeter, with Serial Number PO201000674, while it was running. Inside the machine were rollers. The lower rollers within the machine were approximately 6.5 inches (16.5 centimeters) in diameter, with a gap between them of approximately 1 cm (0.4 inches). They rotated toward each other. The machine's lower rollers started to pull him into the machine, and Employee #1's hand was injured. The machine was stopped before his hand was fully crushed. After being freed from the machine, Employee #1 was transported to Renown Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his hand that required stitches.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315791863 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported