Accident Summary Nr: 202252326 - Worker Is Caught While Cleaning Dough Sheeter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315791863 | 09/23/2011 | 2045 | 311822 | Caie Foods Partnership, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on September 23, 2011, Employee #1 was employed as a food production worker for CaiE Foods Partnership, Ltd., in Sparks, Nevada. He was cleaning an Anko Model Number ABS-220 dough sheeter, with Serial Number PO201000674, while it was running. Inside the machine were rollers. The lower rollers within the machine were approximately 6.5 inches (16.5 centimeters) in diameter, with a gap between them of approximately 1 cm (0.4 inches). They rotated toward each other. The machine's lower rollers started to pull him into the machine, and Employee #1's hand was injured. The machine was stopped before his hand was fully crushed. After being freed from the machine, Employee #1 was transported to Renown Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his hand that required stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315791863 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |