Accident Summary Nr: 201951159 - Employee run over by a railroad car, both legs amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301858791 | 01/05/1998 | 2621 | 0 | Mead Corporation, Chillicothe Mill, Fine Paper Div |
Abstract: On December 31, 1997, Employee #1, a crew leader for Mead Corporation, Chillicothe Mill, Fine Paper Division, was leading a crew doing in-house railcar switching. Employee #1 had originally dropped off the train near an in-plant street crossing and uncoupled the locomotive from two tank cars which were on an adjacent track. Employee #1 was obligated to stay at the crossing to watch for vehicle and pedestrian traffic. The locomotive returned after switching tracks and picking up two box cars. Employee #1 was walking in the center of the middle set of tracks on which the box cars and locomotive were proceeding and was looking at his paperwork for the next set of directions when he was struck by the coupler of the first box car and run over. As a result of the accident, he was hospitalized and both of his legs were amputated. The accident occurred about 150 feet from the in-plant street crossing. Employee #1 had been out of site of the locomotive operator before the accident occurred. However, Employee #1 had been in contact with the locomotive operator by radio and had notified the operator that it was OK to proceed "back" in Employee #1's direction. After the notification, Employee #1 had no subsequent radio communication with the locomotive operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301858791 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |