Accident Summary Nr: 201925286 - Employee Is Struck by Chassis Trailer and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312924699 | 10/13/2010 | 4491 | 488310 | Ports America |
Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a chassis trailer in the maintenance area of a seaport facility. They were attempting to release the pneumatic brakes on the chassis trailer, which had seized due to exposure to humidity and corrosive sea air. Failure of the pneumatic brakes to release was a common occurrence at the port. Mechanics routinely hammered the brake drums to release the brakes. The coworker was operating a powered industrial yard truck, which was connected to the chassis trailer, as Employee #1 used tools on the brakes and tried to free the seized brake pads from the drums. While working on the seized brakes, Employee #1 positioned himself within the drive path of the chassis trailer's rear axle. The coworker moved the chassis forward to determine whether the brakes had released and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries that killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312924699 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |