Accident Summary Nr: 201841061 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 201841061 -- Report ID: 0729710 -- Event Date: 11/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30134145911/25/199749110Western Resources, Inc

Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on November 24, 1997, three employees were troubleshooting a 4160-volt circuit breaker that was not closing properly. They had been working on the circuit breaker since 6:00 a.m. They had removed a fixed guard and shutter from the front of the stabs inside the circuit breaker cubicle, exposing the energized current transformers. While the employees were handling the fixed guard and shutter, it is believed that a metal rim on the shutter fell or was dropped against the current transformers, causing an electrical fault that drew 43 kiloamperes. All three employees were burned by the ensuing electric arc. One died at the scene. The other two died of their injuries within a week. (One of the fatalities was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301341459 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 301341459 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.