Accident Summary Nr: 201703519 - Janitor Mixes Two Incompatible Chemicals, Causes Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315927822 | 08/02/2012 | 2022 | 311513 | Columbia River Processing Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2012, Employee #1 dumped the remaining fluid from several 55-gallon drums of cleaning fluids into a drain. The incompatible chemicals reacted, releasing chlorine gas and sickened Employee #1. He was admitted to the hospital for two days. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 did not follow the established drum cleaning procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315927822 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |