Accident Summary Nr: 201701034 - Employee injured by grain elevator screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304168578 | 05/29/2001 | 0191 | 111998 | Steve Weishaar & Guy Weishaar | 
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 24, 2001, Employee #1, a part-time farm truck driver, suffered a laceration to his lower left leg when he fell onto a moving screw conveyor at the grain elevator located in Island City, Oregon. Employee #1 was in the process of loading the farm tractor trailer truck when the bin in the elevator emptied. He entered the grain elevator, through the load-out door, to open another bin. When Employee #1 stepped through the door onto the wooden cover on the screw conveyor enclosure, the cover dislodged and Employee #1 fell onto the conveyor, suffering a laceration to his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital by another worker. Employee #1 had surgery to repair the damage and was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304168578 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy | 