Accident Summary Nr: 201631918 - Employee Fractured Vertebrae when Load of Plywood Toppled

Accident Summary Nr: 201631918 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30461170006/15/200150210Canac Kitchens Us Limited

Abstract: An employee sustained a fractured neck when a load of plywood toppled as he was preparing to unload it from a delivery van. The load toppled over when he released the straps that secured the stack of material vertically inside the van. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, LOAD BINDER, NECK, TIE-OFF, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304611700 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported