Accident Summary Nr: 201615515 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Steel Sheet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316640804 | 07/12/2013 | 5051 | 423510 | Bbc Steel Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 12, 2013, Employee #1 was placing a sheet of steel, approximately 15 ft tall by 4 ft wide, onto a press brake. He used a Harrington hoist with a C-clamp attachment. Employee #1 placed the C-clamp onto the leading edge of the steel and started to raise it. Employee #1 raised it vertically and placed the lower edge onto the lip of the press brake. As the steel sheet was being balanced on the lip, the sheet fell out of the C-clamp and landed on the back of Employee #1. The weight of the steel sheet crushed him against the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained traumatic crushing injuries that killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316640804 | Fatality | Other | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |