Accident Summary Nr: 201562568 - Ten Employees Are Burned by Steam Inside Tunnel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314192220 | 11/01/2010 | 1799 | 238290 | Thermal West Industrial |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employees #1 through #10 were working in a new section of utility tunnel on the University of Utah campus. A power failure at the High Temperature Water Plant caused a valve to open and release water that had been heated to a temperature of 400 degrees Fahrenheit. Steam then traveled throughout the old and new sections of the tunnel system, burning all ten employees. Five of the ten employees were hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314192220 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 314192220 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
3 | 314192220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
4 | 314192220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
5 | 314192220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
6 | 314192220 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
7 | 314192220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
8 | 314192220 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
9 | 314192220 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |
||
10 | 314192220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |