Accident Summary Nr: 201523602 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Seamer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314066465 | 02/18/2010 | 3569 | 333999 | 3m Purification, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to fix a seamer machine, which a coworker was having difficulty with. The coworker was operating the seamer machine to weld two pieces of material together. The pieces had been cut uneven and the coworker asked Employee #1 to come to the machine to see if the material could be fixed. Employee #1 attempted to place the pieces into the machine then set the material holder down to hold them in place. The bottom piece kept popping out. Employee #1 tried this a few times and the bottom piece kept popping out. Employee #1 then set and manually held the pieces in place and then told the coworker to press the buttons. The coworker was looking at Employee #1 when the buttons were pressed. The coworker heard the machine start and Employee #1 screamed when the upper machine part came down on her fingers. The nature of the injury to Employee #1's fingers was not provided in the original narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314066465 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |