Accident Summary Nr: 201488772 - Employee Burns Leg in Hot Water after Stepping in Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301125571 | 08/16/2006 | 3316 | 331221 | Uss-Posco Industries, Llc |
Abstract: On April 1, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to change out a sump pump located in the Continuous Annealing Line basement. The old sump pump had been removed and the new sump pump was on a cart on top of the grated metal floor. At approximately 2:38 a.m., while walking around the cart, Employee #1 stepped through a hole in the floor grating and his right leg went through the hole into hot water to a point above the knee. The water beneath the floor is approximately 185 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to the right leg and lesser burns to the right arm where he was splashed by hot water. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301125571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |