Accident Summary Nr: 201483385 - Employee Injured When Runover By Machine Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843607 | 08/17/2000 | 2911 | 0 | Timec |
Abstract: On April 19, 2000, Employee #1, a catalyst technician for a company doing mechanical work at a refinery, suffered the amputation of his right big toe and adjacent toe. Employee #1's foot was run over by a 14-ton "classifier" machine's 12-in.-diameter by 3.5-in.-wide steel wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843607 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |