Accident Summary Nr: 201482213 - Employee sustained burns from pressurized steam

Accident Summary Nr: 201482213 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583824304/29/199950630P&P Reilly, Inc. Dba Process Control Maintenance

Abstract: On December 24, 1998, Employee #1 was seriously injured while opening the non-return valve at Boiler Number Two at Newark Sierra Paperboard and pressurized steam released from the pipeline. Employee #1 sustained secondary burns to the face, right ear and extremities, and he fractured his right femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, BOILER, EAR, STEAM, PIPELINE, VALVE, FACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125838243 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters