Accident Summary Nr: 201390945 - Six Employees Killed In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201390945 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12724210502/01/199949310Ford Power & Utilities Group

Abstract: Six employees were taking a boiler off-line for maintenance. A natural gas valve was inadvertently left open. When a secondary butterfly valve was opened for purging, gas entered the unfired boiler which was still hot. This resulted in an explosion in the boiler and that explosion caused secondary explosions from coal dust that had accumulated on building and equipment surfaces. All six employees were killed in the explosion.

Keywords: HEAT, COAL DUST, BOILER, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127242105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 127242105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 127242105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 127242105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
5 127242105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
6 127242105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported