Accident Summary Nr: 201390630 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Exploding Barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304874282 | 09/13/2003 | 3325 | 331513 | Eagle Alloy Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2003, an employee, a metal pourer, was cutting 55-gallon steel barrels into scrap with a cutting torch. While he was cutting a barrel that had originally contained isopropyl alcohol, the barrel exploded. The employee was killed when the bottom of the barrel came apart striking him in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304874282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |