Accident Summary Nr: 201360393 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301033445 | 09/25/1997 | 4841 | 0 | Wireless One |
Abstract: An employee working alone was proof testing a television signal at a residence. A 1440-volt overhead power line that was 8.2 meters above the ground was located nearby. The proofing equipment consisted of a 10.7-meter-long, telescoping fiberglass pole, a 12.2-meter-long coaxial cable, and a meter to measure the signal received by an antenna installed on the end of the fiberglass pole. The employee raised the antenna with fiberglass pole. He had the meter hanging by a strap wrapped around his neck. The antenna contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted. He was not discovered until 3 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301033445 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |