Accident Summary Nr: 201330933 - Employee Is Burned, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310542139 | 11/16/2006 | 2992 | 324191 | Summit Lubricants Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2006, Employee #1 was heating grease at temperatures between 350 degrees Fahrenheit and 400 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 inserted a metal rod into the grease kettle to take a sample. A flash fire occurred. The metal rod was not grounded, and static electricity was generated, which ignited the flammable vapors. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to his upper body and was taken to the hospital. Six weeks later, Employee #1 died of heart failure in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310542139 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |