Accident Summary Nr: 201321171 - Employee Falls Into Cardboard Baler and Amputates Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309867497 | 11/27/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Pa. Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 26, 2007, Employee #1 was clearing a jam while standing on the conveyor of a Harris Horizontal Open End Baler (Model Number HLO-711OAR-50). The conveyor was shut off but was not locked out. The baler was operating. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment as required by the employer. Employee #1 fell 14 ft from the horizontal feed conveyor into the baler while the shear knife and platen closed. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left leg at the knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309867497 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |