Accident Summary Nr: 201200813 - Employee injured after inhaling chemicals and smoke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303172027 | 02/18/2000 | 3369 | 0 | Pacific Cast Technologies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding a titanium alloy part in the grinding shack when a coworker smelled a pungent odor. After the coworker left the shack to investigate the odor, Employee #1 noticed a glow in the dust hog, or exhaust ventilation unit, so he left the grinding shack to turn off the ventilation. Another coworker was turning off the ventilation, so Employee #1 returned to the shack and, finding the door to the dust hog open, removed the smoldering filter from the dust hog. As he did this, the filter dropped to the floor. Employee #1 was kneeling to pick it up when coworkers sprayed the filter with a fire extinguisher. Employee #1 inhaled the smoke and/or the chemical material, and suffered respiratory distress. He was transported by the company environmental manager to Albany General Hospital, where he was held overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303172027 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |