Accident Summary Nr: 201162708 - Employee injured cleaning a chemical storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110105 | 06/01/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Chemtrans |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on May 24, 2001, an employee was injured while steam cleaning a chemical storage tank. A flexible hose connected the spinner nozzle to the source of steam. The spinner nozzle had been running for 35 minutes when the clamp attaching the spinner nozzle to the hose became loose. The spinner nozzle became separated from the hose while the steam was running. This caused the hose to fly uncontrollably, spraying the employee in the face with steam. The employee jumped from the top of the trailer to the ground trying to avoid being sprayed further with steam. The employee sustained a minor cut to the back of the head in the fall as well as a steam burn on his face. The employee did not attach fall protection as required by the employer. The employee was transported to Gardena Memorial Hospital where he was treated and released within 3 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |