Accident Summary Nr: 201159050 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Drill Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300865011 | 02/26/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Superior Engineered Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 5, 2004, Employee #1, a machinist, was assigned by the steel department supervisor to drill holes in 2-ft long metal strips. The holes were pre-marked. Employee #1 was operating a 24-in. Bickford Drill press, Serial Number 972-03826-64 with a 0.375-in. drill bit. Employee #1 set a metal strip in the vice below the drill and manually lowered the bit. He drilled the hole, raised the drill bit and put the machine in neutral. Employee #1 loosened the vice and used his right hand to move the metal piece forward, so that he could drill the next hole. Employee #1's gloved finger became entangled in the rotating bit, and his right ring finger was amputated. The finger could not be reattached. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The employer requires employees to wear gloves while working with or handling metal pieces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300865011 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |