Accident Summary Nr: 201158722 - Employee Inadvertently Fires Nail Into His Own Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125884577 | 12/19/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Mbc Construction Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on December 6, 2003, Employee #1, a framer with MBC Construction, Inc., was working at a new construction site in Chino Hills, CA. He was a regular employee engaged in the wood framing of residential construction. Employee #1 was carrying a Hitachi model number NR83A pneumatic nail gun through a doorway that led from one room to another. He had not disconnected the nail gun from the air supply. He inadvertently pressed the nail gun's trigger, and the gun fired a 3.25 in. nail into his left thigh. Employee #1 was taken to the Anaheim Memorial Hospital in Anaheim, CA. where surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125884577 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |