Accident Summary Nr: 201152303 - Employee injured when clothing caught in power take-off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125899120 | 07/22/1999 | 0762 | 0 | Dunlap Management |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 22, 1999, Employee #1 had reattached a broken agitator chain on a shop-made spray rig being pulled by a tractor that had an unguarded power take-off and power take-off driveline. There was a warning sticker on the power take-off that stated to use caution because there was "no guard." As he walked by, the rotating power take-off shaft caught his pant leg. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the lower left leg when the leg became entangled in a power take-off. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125899120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |