Accident Summary Nr: 201140373 - BURN - VOLTAGE TESTER FAILED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125908061 | 07/09/1997 | 3721 | 0 | Champ Steel |
Abstract: An electrician was working in a substation. He was performing preventive maintenance, cleaning the low-voltage (480-volt) side of a transformer. The electrician tried to test the incoming high-voltage (12-kilovolt) conductors with a tester rated for 600 volts maximum. The tester failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to both his hands and to his face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125908061 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |