Accident Summary Nr: 201127545 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310097456 | 04/07/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Sunpower Electric |
Abstract: An engineering firm gave a punch list to an electrician. The list included checking for loose connections in a 480-volt, 150-ampere, three-phase circuit breaker cubicle. Because the electrician was only going to inspect the cabinet, and not perform any energized work, he left the cabinet energized. He intended to deenergize the cabinet if he found any loose objects or connections. However, the electrician, who was working alone at the time, began fastening a bracket for the circuit breaker. The bracket contacted the energized bus, creating an electrical fault and shocking the employee. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's face. He was hospitalized for 2 days for second-degree burns to his cheeks and forehead. At the time of the accident, the employee was wearing gloves, work boots, and a hardhat. Safety glasses were on his forehead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310097456 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |