Accident Summary Nr: 201106267 - Two Employees Are Burned When Clamps on Boiler Fail

Accident Summary Nr: 201106267 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081857205/10/20052022311513Valley Gold Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were trying to replace failed clamps on a low pressure boiler.The hose blew off the pipe, and both employees were burned by steam and boiling water. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, BOILER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, STEAM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300818572 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
2 300818572 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations