Accident Summary Nr: 201081114 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL INTO PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119976355 | 10/14/1998 | 8731 | 0 | Sverdrup Technology Inc |
Abstract: On May 19, 1998, Employee #1 was installing a hinge on the filter box of the dehumidifying unit. To facilitate access to the filters, Employee #1 was standing on grating which covered the pit. This unit was located directly over a pit. All the area over the pit except for a sixteen-square-foot area was covered with steel grating. This uncovered area was directly in back of where Employee #1 was standing while performing his task. Employee #1 fell into the 11-ft-2-in.-deep utility pit and sustained fractures to his wrist, left hip and trauma to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119976355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |