Accident Summary Nr: 201078896 - Air Arching Burns Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315347302 | 01/14/2013 | 3498 | 332996 | Eagle Burgmann Ejs |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 17, 2012, Employee #1, of EagleBurgmann EJS, was performing air arcing in the outdoor assembly area at the plant located at 8575 Roland Acres Drive, Santee, CA when he was burned by sparks from the air arcing. The sparks came up under his shirt and caught his shirt on fire. When the employee realized his shirt was burning he used his hand to put out the flames. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves, welding leathers, or any other PPE that would have provided torso, body, or hand protection. The employee was taken to US Healthworks for second-degree burns to his left torso and hand, and was later transferred to UCSD for further treatment. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315347302 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |