Accident Summary Nr: 201077955 - Utility Worker Injured in Thirty-Foot Fall Form Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344465 | 05/07/2012 | 4911 | 221122 | San Diego Gas And Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on March 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male Electricians' Apprentice with San Diego Gas and Electric was working at the San Diego Gas and Electric David Moore Skills Training Center located at 9060 Friars Road, San Diego, CA. Employee #1 was climbing a pole for Apprentice Lineman training, when the pole broke and tipped over. Employee #1 fell approximately forty-feet to the ground, suffered unspecified fracture injuries and was hospitalized as a result of the fall. The company, San Diego Gas and Electric is an utility company that provides natural gas and electricity to San Diego County and Orange County in the Southwestern California, United States. It is owned by Sempra Energy, a Fortune 500 an energy services holding company based in San Diego. The company employs about 5,500 full time, regular employees. The Division was notified of the incident via a telephone call from the San Diego Fire Department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315344465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |