Accident Summary Nr: 201069390 - Employees Are Burned by Hot Water from Pipeline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125873166 | 11/28/2005 | 1781 | 237110 | Ormesa Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 and #2, both welders, were repairing a leaking 20-in.-diameter carbide steel injection geothermal pipeline. Employee #1 released a come-along (a ratchet-chain puller/hoist) that was securing a temporary metal saddle patch (10 in. by 10 in. by 0.5 in.) covering a previously-repaired leak on the pipeline. The pipeline then ruptured, releasing steam and pressurized hot water (170 degrees Fahrenheit and 380 psi). The release created an 8-ft-deep, 25-ft-diameter crater. Both employees were sprayed with the hot water that escaped from the ruptured pipeline, and were both thrown away from the pipeline. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Burn Center for third-degree burns to back of his right leg, the left side of his body (from his hip to his armpit), his back, and his stomach. Employee #2 was hospitalized at El Centro Regional Center for burns to his left shoulder and left arm, and contusions to his shoulder and elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125873166 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |