Accident Summary Nr: 201065687 - Employee's Face and Arms Are Burned in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791746 | 10/04/2002 | 3469 | 332116 | Ferro Electronic Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1, with Ferro Electronics, a manufacturer of specialty parts and materials for the electronics industry, was operating a ball mill. He was transferring flammable liquids from one container to another when a flash fire erupted. Employee #1 was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to his face and arms. The containers he was using did not have the proper bonding straps and he was not wearing the required personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300791746 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |