Accident Summary Nr: 201043841 - Electrical Explosion Injures Two Employees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312273741 | 05/30/2008 | 5063 | 425110 | Nevada Power Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on May 28, 2008 Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of racking in a General Electric Mange-Blast, Vertical Lift, Type AM-416kV-250MVA-9C, 1200 A, 60HZ metal clad circuit breaker. A decision was made by management to have all service breakers inspected and serviced in accordance to the maintenance schedule. A two-man crew was tasked to perform maintenance on the circuit breakers located at the Lewis sub-station. As the circuit breaker in cubicle L 401 B was being raised into the fully racked position, there was an explosion that occurred prior to the circuit breaker being fully engaged into its position. The Employee #1, the Journeyman, and Employee #2, the Apprentice, received flash burns to parts of their body and were transported to University Medical Center. Employee #1, was treated for burns to the left hand and released the same from the hospital the same day. Employee #2 was admitted and treated for second degree burns to the hands, left forearm, left hip and left side of rib cage. After an investigation by the Safety Specialist that there were no OSHA standards violated by the employer. The employer did have procedures in place for maintenance and rack in and out of the circuit breaker involved in this accident. The employer also provided data that included the employer's personal protective equipment, PPE, assessment from the job task and they also provided employee PPE training documentation for the employees who were injured. As a result, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were disciplined by their employer for not ensuring that all personal grounds and shorts were removed and in the clear to ensure equipment was ready for service, violations of company policies and procedures, careless acts leading to the injury of self and others, disregard of employer PPE requirements, and violation of safety rules or failure to follow safety practices and procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312273741 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | ||
2 | 312273741 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) |