Accident Summary Nr: 201034998 - Employee injured while handling piece of sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473159 | 05/22/2003 | 3631 | 335221 | Dynamic Cooking Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the press brake department of a stove manufacturing facility operating a Darley Press Brake, Model Number EHP50 25/20, Serial Number 12508. He was using the press brake to bend a 10-pound piece of 18-gauge sheet metal that was 37 inches long by 18 inches wide with notches on all four sides. While standing in front of the press brake, he held the top of the sheet metal with his left hand and the right side with his right hand. He was wearing white fabric gloves with black rubber dots on them. As he was turning the piece over, his left hand slipped downward and fell sideways to the left. The piece of sheet metal hit his left forearm and made a 4-inch laceration. He was hospitalized for 3 days with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473159 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |