Accident Summary Nr: 201023702 - Employee Suffers Cuts to Hand When Circular Saw Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125482786 | 08/04/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Mitch Nelson Construction |
Abstract: On July 28, 2011, a laborer/carpenter was using a portable powered circular saw to cut lumber for a construction project at a school in Fort Bragg, CA. The saw kicked back and cut the palm and index finger of the employee's left hand. The employee's injuries required hospitalization. This accident was reported to Cal/OSHA on July 29, 2011, by the employer, Mitch Nelson Construction of Fort Bragg, CA, a company primarily engaged in residential construction.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125482786 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |