Accident Summary Nr: 200923639 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317226835 | 09/17/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Wtw Rebar Placing Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2013, Employee #1, of WTW Rebar Placing, Inc., a structural steel and precast concrete contractor, was working at a commercial building. He was part of a crew conducting forming work. It was the end of the crew's work shift. As Employee #1 was walking on the deck, he fell through a drop panel and 20 feet to the surface below. The fall fractured his skull. Employee #1 was killed. This fatality was investigated by Virginia OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317226835 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |