Accident Summary Nr: 200758084 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200758084 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917795408/19/20055015423140Remy'S Auto Salvage

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 27, 2005, Employee #1, a worker at a salvage yard, was using a backhoe to remove the transmission from a junk automobile. The police speculated that Employee #1 connected a chain and hook that was located on the backside of the front bucket of the backhoe and wrapped it around the plastic front bumper of the junk automobile in order to access the transmission for removal. Then he used the backhoe to lift the front end of the automobile high enough so that he could stand and remove the transmission. While Employee #1 was standing under the automobile, the plastic bumper broke and crushed and killed Employee #1. The accident investigation revealed that the employer did not have written procedures for lifting vehicles, but did provide Employee #1 with on-the-job training of proper vehicle lifting procedures. The employer stated that raising a vehicle with a chain and backhoe was not one of the approved methods.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, PPE, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, MECH MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, BACKHOE, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309177954 Fatality Other Occupation not reported