Accident Summary Nr: 200676401 - Employee Is Burned When Evaporator Tank Ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310212501 | 11/15/2006 | 2092 | 311712 | Louis Dreyfus Citrus Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on November 15, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working below an evaporator tank on the pump motor, replacing a coupling on a waster evaporator system. This necessary repair was due to the pumps inability to remove the build up of the water from the tank. The tank, which was mounted about 11 feet from the ground, was cylindrical in shape and measured approximately 6-feet wide by 13.5-feet high. The tank had severe metal deterioration that was evident by severe rust and pervious welding repairs. During their work, the system was still running with no lockout or tagout procedures in place. Therefore, water continued to fill the tank as they worked. Due to the weight of the water, the tank ruptured, rapidly releasing several hundred gallons of water that measured about 200 to 300 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was severely burned. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation reported observing two tears at the bottom of the tank, sustained from the rupture, which began at the outer edges and ran towards the center of the tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310212501 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |