Accident Summary Nr: 200632438 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Contact with Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311682926 | 10/14/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Vision Telecommunications, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were installing new coax span cable between two poles in a residential community. Employee #1 was working in a bucket of a 1994 GMC 7500 Top Kick Truck with a Telsta T40C boom, and Coworker #1 was located on the ground. The coax span cable was positioned below two existing power lines: a primary power line positioned at a height of 31 feet, 2.5 inches from the ground that was energized to 19,900 volts and a secondary power line positioned at a height of 21 and a half feet from the ground that was energized to 120 volts. The coax span cable was being installed at a height of approximately 17 to 18 feet from ground level. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 encountered a tree while installing the new coax span cable approximately 30 feet down the line. Coworker #1 provided Employee #1 with a pair of pruning tools to trim branches away from the location where the coax cable was to be installed. Employee #1 instructed Coworker #1 to get back into the truck. Coworker #1 sat down inside the truck and while closing the door, he heard a loud buzzing sound. Coworker #1 looked out of the truck and saw Employee #1 lying inside the bucket, which was located next to the primary power line. Coworker #1 attempted to communicate verbally with Employee #1 but was unsuccessful. Coworker #1 operated the manual controls and lowered the bucket to the ground. Coworker #1 contacted emergency services. Emergency services arrived and determined that Employee #1 had been killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311682926 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |