Accident Summary Nr: 200627032 - Employee Is Struck by Axis Arm< Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317243293 | 06/16/2013 | 3711 | 336111 | Nissan North America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 a.m. on June 16, 2013, Employee #1 was working in a maintenance crew replacing a gear reducer and gaskets on an articulating robot. Employee #1 walked under the axis arm of the robot at the same time the arm, along with axes and welding tooling, mounted at the end of axis arm. The arm pivoted around the axis and collapsed into another axis arm, perpendicular to the floor. Employee #1 was caught between the tooling axis arms and the robot. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with multiple blunt force injuries, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317243293 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |