Accident Summary Nr: 200611333 - Employee injured in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304555170 | 02/11/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Murphy Productions |
| 304555188 | 02/11/2002 | 1731 | 0 | G&B Electrical Services Of Nh Inc. |
| 304555196 | 02/11/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Malthouse Construction Co. |
| 304555162 | 02/11/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Platinum Fence Inc. |
| 302543509 | 02/11/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Summers Group, The |
| 304555204 | 02/11/2002 | 1742 | 0 | All-State Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manually-propelled mobile scaffold ("baker staging") alongside a concrete skateboard pit known as a "snake run." The employee was performing drywall work and caulking along the outside edge of a mezzanine above the pit. Witnesses stated that he was pulling himself along on the scaffold, when the scaffold went over the side of the pit and fell to the bottom. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures, lacerations, and abrasions in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304555170 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 304555188 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 304555196 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 304555162 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 5 | 302543509 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 304555204 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |