Accident Summary Nr: 200555969 - One Employee Dies and Two Survived after Cold Water Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200555969 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302837501/13/20102911324110Island Operating Co
31302880501/13/20102911324110Apache Corporation, Gulf Coast Region

Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on an oil-rig production platform when a fire and explosion occurred. The fire and explosion resulted from a release of natural gas from the 3-inch diameter gas sales line that was located on the main (top) deck of the platform. The line had developed ice plugs in it, causing natural gas to collect near draft burners that were also on the main deck. This provided an ignition source, which led to the fire and ultimate explosion. All three men jumped off the platform into the cold water of the Gulf, where they waited for rescue. A rescue boat arrived approximately 1.5 to 2-hours later. Employees #1, #2, and #3 all experienced hypothermia due to the low water temperatures, combined with the length of time in the water. However, Employee #1 died, while Employees #2 and #3 survived. Both Employee #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.

Keywords: FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, OIL RIG, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313028375 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 313028375 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Miscellaneous plant and system operators
3 313028805 Occupation not reported
4 313028375 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Miscellaneous plant and system operators