Accident Summary Nr: 200535854 - Worker Is Burned in Grain Dust Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200535854 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714797305/21/20131796238290Global Ag Incorporated

Abstract: On May 20, 2013, Employee #1, of Global Ag Incorporated, an agricultural grain storage building equipment contractor, was performing demolition operations with employees of a millwright contractor and a crane company. They were removing obsolete grain handling equipment in preparation for the installation of new, higher capacity equipment. The equipment being removed was on top of a concrete silo owned by Global Ag. The millwright contractor's employees, including Coworkers #1 and #2, were removing all equipment related to the leg elevator and distributor. Coworker #1 was operating a manual chain hoist to lower portions of equipment (flow retarder, cushion and/or baffle) just above where the already removed distributor would have been. Coworker #2 was in the process of cutting the four thread bolts that held the equipment together. The second bolt needed to be cut but could not be reached from the catwalk on which Coworker #2 stood. Coworker #2 had left his fall protection equipment in the trailer. Therefore, Employee #2 used his fall arrest system and tied off on the super structure. He was standing approximately 9 feet above the walking/working surface, that is, the top of the silo. The equipment they were removing had one open hole in the top and one open hole in the bottom. It was a very windy day. Employee #1 used an oxy-acetylene torch to cut the second bolt. Combustible dust exploded and created a flash fire, which caused Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1's 6-foot Protecta brand shock absorbing lanyard partially activated and broke his fall. Coworker #1 called for emergency services and then helped Employee #1 remove his harness, enter an aerial lift, and return to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by emergency response personnel to the nearest hospital and then flown to a hospital burn unit in Iowa City. He was hospitalized and treated for burns to his arms, face, head, and neck.

Keywords: BURN, DISMANTLING, GRAIN, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, GRAIN DUST, SILO
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317147973 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion