Accident Summary Nr: 200530632 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Hvac Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308264837 | 03/28/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | Toyne Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning starch from an HVAC 470 unit at a cereal manufacturing company. As he was cleaning the unit, Employee #1 got his left hand caught between the belt and pulley, which were attached to the drum. This caused the tip of Employee #1's left pinky finger to be amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308264837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |